Banner Default Image

Legal document

Privacy Policy

The Privacy Act requires us to have policies and procedures in place to cover the collection, use and disclosure of personal information we may hold about you. Your privacy should be protected and we will continue to take every care in managing your person information. We require your information to be accurately and effectively provided to ensure that we are able to provide you with the relevant services that you have requested from us.

Achieve Group will only disclose your personal information for the purposes specifically related to the services we provide. Where appropriate and with your consent, we may disclose your personal information to, or collect it from; Potential employers, your employer or previous employer, personal/business related references and worker Compensation insurers

Subject to some exceptions that are set out in the National Privacy Principles (Principle 5 Access and Correction) you have the right to see and have a copy of the personal and sensitive information we hold about you. Should you wish to gain access to your information you will need to contact your Achieve Group consultant with your proof of identity that was provide when you signed this privacy statement and it will incur an administration fee. If you choose not to sign this form and provide the information requested, we may not be able to provide you will our services.

If you are able to establish that personal or sensitive information that we hold about you is not accurate, we will take reasonable steps to correct it. If you believe that Achieve Group has acted inappropriately you may contact the Department of Fair Trading for information on possible action that may be taken.

Privacy Agreement

I agree to abide by Achieve Groups Privacy Policies and Procedures. I understand my responsibilities in ensuring that personal information collected and/or held by Achieve Group is protected from lawful or unauthorised usage, access, disclosure, amendments etc.

The following statement is some key related objectives, which I have also read, understood and agree to abide by:

  • I understand that the Privacy Policy and Procedures implemented by Achieve Group extend to and cover all operations and functions of the organisation

  • I shall report any privacy related weaknesses that come to my attention or any incidents and complaints that may possibly constitute a breach of Achieve Groups Privacy Policies and Procedures

  • I shall cooperate with any privacy related audits that may be conducted periodically and without notice

  • I shall ensure that any statements or comments made about privacy are done so with regard to Achieve Groups Privacy Policy and Procedures

  • I shall ensure that if I am in anyway involved in the collection, storage, use, disclosure etc, of personal information, then my involvement will be in accordance with Achieve Groups Privacy Policy and Procedures

  • I shall protect and maintain the confidentiality of personal information collected and/or held by Achieve Group and shall not divulge any such information that may be to the detriment of Achieve Group or any other party.

  • I shall not attempt or assist anyone to circumvent Achieve Group privacy related controls

  • I understand that any non-compliance with Achieve Group’s Policies and Procedures shall result in disciplinary actions that may range from suspension of system access rights to civil or criminal prosecution.